Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

AnavCloud Softwares and its affiliates (“AnavCloud Softwares”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to respecting and protecting the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information, and want you to feel secure when visiting our website (the “Website”), and using our services (the “Services”). This Privacy & Cookie Policy sets out our policies concerning the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information we receive from individuals using the Website, or from customers using the Mobile Apps or the Services, as well as the types of cookies that AnavCloud Softwares uses on our Website.

“Personal information” means all information about an identified or identifiable individual. In some jurisdictions, the term “personal data” is used in local privacy laws rather than the term “personal information”. AnavCloud Softwares uses the terms “personal information” and “personal data” interchangeably.

Scope of Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy & Cookie Policy was drafted with the objective of complying with or exceeding the requirements of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), as AnavCloud Softwares’ corporate headquarters are located in Lucknow, India and its parent company is incorporated in Gurgaon, India. Many of these other countries have their own laws applicable to the protection of personal information, which may or may not conflict with or contain more restrictive legal obligations than PIPEDA and PIPA (including, for example, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, known as “GDPR”). It is AnavCloud Softwares’ policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each of these countries. As such, this Privacy & Cookie Policy outlines the minimum standards for AnavCloud Softwares’ treatment of personal information. Where applicable laws contain additional requirements, AnavCloud Softwares will ensure compliance with those laws. Should there be, in any specific case, an inconsistency between this Privacy & Cookie Policy and applicable local privacy laws, this Privacy & Cookie Policy will be interpreted in that case to give effect to and comply with the local privacy laws.

AnavCloud Softwares may update this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical and business developments. We will take appropriate measures to notify you about material changes in a manner that is consistent with the significance of the changes we make. As well, a history of material changes will be noted at the end of this Privacy & Cookie Policy, beginning with changes published after April 4, 2014. However, it is your responsibility to review the most current version.

Please note that this Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to AnavCloud Softwares’ customers who use the Services and the Mobile Apps, and to users of the Website. The Services and the Mobile Apps may be used by AnavCloud Softwares’ customers (i.e., corporations, schools, healthcare organizations, governments or other organizations) to collect personal information about individuals, such as their personnel, students or patients. If you are an individual who believes that one of AnavCloud Softwares’ customers has collected personal information about you through its use of the Services or Mobile Apps, and you wish to withdraw consent, access your personal information, request correction or deletion, complain about the collection of your personal information, or exercise any other rights that you may have regarding your personal information, your query should be directed to that customer, not to AnavCloud Softwares.

Accountability

AnavCloud Softwares is responsible for personal information under its control, and will take all reasonable steps to handle such personal information fairly and to ensure compliance with applicable laws in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information.

In order to oversee overall compliance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy and with applicable personal information protection laws, AnavCloud Softwares has designated a Privacy Officer (who is also AnavCloud Softwares Data Protection Officer for the purposes of the GDPR). Contact information for AnavCloud Softwares’ Privacy Officer can be found at the end of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Please note that if you are a corporate customer or any other type of organization, you are responsible for the legal collection and use of personal information of individuals within your organization, in accordance with the principles set out in your privacy policy and the applicable laws in the countries in which you operate or in which you or your personnel use the Services or the Mobile Apps. AnavCloud Softwares is not responsible for your privacy practices and policies. If your use of the Services involves the collection of personal information of your personnel or other individuals (whether in connection with their use of your devices or otherwise), it is your responsibility to ensure that you obtain the necessary consents, provide the necessary notices, and otherwise comply with all applicable laws relating to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information.

Legal Basis And Purposes For Collecting Personal Information

AnavCloud Softwares’ legal basis for collecting and using personal information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. We will normally collect personal information from you only where we need the personal data to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in AnavCloud Softwares’ legitimate interests and not overridden by your privacy and data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where AnavCloud Softwares has your consent to do so. In some cases, AnavCloud Softwares may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. If we collect and use your personal data in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party) other than as described in this Privacy & Cookie Policy, we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Through the Services, the Website and the Mobile Apps, AnavCloud Softwares collects, uses and discloses to certain third parties personal information for the following primary purposes:

  • to develop, manage, deliver and support our products and the Services to our customers;
  • to contact our customers, either directly or through one of our resellers, to offer them the option to renew the Services;
  • to contact our customers directly about products and services that may be of interest;
  • to ensure high standards of service to customers;
  • to contact customers with product and service updates, upgrades and enhancements, as well as administrative or account-related information;
  • to respond to inquiries and fulfill requests, such as sending requested materials or documents regarding AnavCloud Softwares’ products and Services;
  • to provide marketing and promotional communications (where this is in accordance with applicable law), and to determine the effectiveness of marketing and promotional campaigns;
  • for our legitimate business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, improving or modifying our Services, and identifying usage trends;
  • to verify a customer’s identity;
  • to process transactions; and
  • to comply with applicable laws, comply with legal and regulatory processes, enforce our terms and conditions, and protect our operations, rights, safety or property.

The paragraphs below provide further information about what types of personal information we collect and how we use and disclose it for each of the Services, the Mobile Apps and the Website.

The Services

AnavCloud Softwares’ products and Services help keep assets safe and secure, and our products are designed to help protect your privacy. Using a very small software agent, our products allow your device to call into our confidential and secure monitoring center on a regular basis and transmit to our servers certain information relating to your computer (including, among other things, device IP address, device name, user name, list of hardware and installed software). With your consent and participation, certain of our products may also collect additional asset-related information for certain other purposes designated by you, such as hardware/software inventory, lease management, PC migration and software license compliance, as well as the detection of specific types of data stored in files on your devices. In addition, if you choose to agree to AnavCloud Softwares’ geolocation service, AnavCloud Softwares’ will also collect geolocation data from your device.

If the Services you purchase include device theft investigation and recovery services, and you report your device as lost or stolen, with your consent we may collect further information from the lost or stolen device (such as key capture logs, registry and file access information, and geolocation information) in order to determine its location, the user, their activity on the device, and any data accessed. Once we have gathered sufficient information to determine its location, we may compile such information and deliver it to a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the individual in possession of the lost or stolen device. The law enforcement agency may then use this information to attempt to recover the lost or stolen device.

The terms of your use of the Services will be governed by your agreement with us.

The Website and Use of Cookies

If you visit our Website and request a free evaluation or trial, request or subscribe to marketing materials, download content (such as whitepapers or webinars), contact us, place an order or register to use the Services, we will collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us (including your IP address, name, title, address, email address and telephone number, and contact preferences) in order to respond to your request or inquiry.

In addition, we use certain types of Cookies on the Website. “Cookies” are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website, so that the website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the website, either for the duration of your visit or for repeat visits. The cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. They do many different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your user experience. In general, cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. They cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device. In general, cookies do not identify you personally.

The following describes the types of cookies that AnavCloud Softwares’ currently uses or may in the future use on our Website:

  • Session Cookies

    These are temporary cookies that expire when you close your browser. A session cookie assigns a randomly-generated, unique identification number to your device when you access the Website. Assigning your device a number facilitates the proper functioning of the features of our Website by permitting us to maintain a persistent “state” for your session, including information relating to orders that you may place. We also use session cookies to collect anonymous information (i.e., information that does not identify you personally) about the ways users use the Website, such as which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page. We analyze this information (known as “click-stream information”) to better understand our user’s interests and needs and to improve the content and functionality of the Website.

  • Persistent Cookies

    Unlike a session cookie, a “persistent cookie” does not expire when you close your browser. It stays on your device until the expiration date set in the cookie (for example, at the end of a calendar month) or until you delete it. Persistent cookies can be used to “tag” your device so that the next time you visit (or someone using your device visits), our server will recognize you, not by name, but by the “tag” on your device. This will enable us to provide you with a personalized experience even if we do not know who you are. It will also allow us to collect more accurate information about the ways people use the Website, for example, how people use the Website on their first visit and how often they return. Using persistent cookies permits us to provide you with a more personalized experience and, in some cases, may save you the trouble of re-entering information already in our database.

  • Strictly necessary cookies

    These cookies are essential for the running of our Website. Without these cookies, parts of our Website would not function. They enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. These cookies do not track where you have been on the Internet and do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes.

  • Performance cookies

    These cookies are used to monitor the performance of our Website, for example, to determine the number of page views and the number of unique users the Website has. Web analytics services may be designed and operated by third parties on AnavCloud Softwares’ behalf. The information provided by these cookies allows us to analyze patterns of user behaviour, and we use that information to enhance user experience or identify areas of the Website which may require maintenance. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected through these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

  • Functional cookies

    These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your preferences, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

  • Targeting or advertising cookies

    These cookies, which may be placed on your device by us or our trusted third party service providers, remember that you have visited a website and use that information to provide you with advertising which is tailored to your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Although this type of cookies can track your activity around the Internet, they cannot identify you personally. Without these cookies, online advertising you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

  • Web Beacons

    When you visit our Website, your device may receive one or more “web beacons” in order to assist us with delivering cookies, to collect anonymous information about the use of the Website by our users, and to deliver customized or targeted content to you on the Website and through our partners. Web beacons (also referred to as “tracking pixels,” “1×1 gifs,” “single-pixel gifs,” “pixel tags,” or “action tags”) are graphic images, usually no larger than a 1×1 pixel, placed at various locations on the Website. They also help us identify browser types, search terms that bring users to our Website, and the domain names of websites that refer traffic to us. We also utilize web beacons to provide us with more information on any emails we send out. In particular, a web beacon in an email communication will send us information to let us know that you have received, opened, or acted upon an e-mail you have chosen to receive from us.

  • JavaScript Tags/Pixels

    These are used by us to collect anonymous information about the use of the Website by our users, and to deliver customized or targeted content to you on the Website and through our partners. We may use JavaScript tags to anonymously track how visitors interact with our Website, including where they came from and the manner in which they use our Website.

By using our Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their device intrusive. If you would prefer to opt out of cookies, it is possible to manage them by changing the cookie settings on your device, in your browser settings. Existing cookies that have already been set can be deleted from your hard drive. You can also block some or all cookies. However, you should be aware that you might lose some features and functionality of our Website if you do so. If you need assistance with your cookie settings, consult the help menu within your Internet browser. For more detailed information about cookies and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org .

AnavCloud Softwares’ Website may contain links to third party sites, and we recommend and encourage you to read the privacy policies posted on those third party sites. AnavCloud Softwares is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

By using the Website, you will be deemed to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by AnavCloud Softwares in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Consent

As a general principle, AnavCloud Softwares will obtain your consent before collecting, processing, storing, using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than as identified in this Privacy & Cookie Policy. AnavCloud Softwares will make an exception only where legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to obtain consent, as discussed further below. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure you understand how your personal information may be used or disclosed. If AnavCloud Softwares plans to use previously-collected personal information for a new use that is incompatible with the original purpose, you will be informed of the new purpose, and we will obtain consent from you prior to this new use.

The form of consent can vary, depending on the sensitivity of the information and the circumstances. Consent may be express or implied depending on the nature of the personal information or the use, and depending on applicable local privacy laws. At times, consent for one use can fairly be implied to include consent for other included or related uses. When determining the appropriate form of consent, AnavCloud Softwares will be guided by what a reasonable person would consider fair and appropriate in the circumstances.

Your consent may be provided to AnavCloud Softwares orally, in writing or electronically, either personally or through an authorized individual. Consent can be implied (where not prohibited by applicable local privacy laws) when you are informed that information will be used for certain purposes and you submit the information with this knowledge, or consent can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the individual voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

AnavCloud Softwares may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders and government orders);
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g. a telephone directory or website);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • In connection with criminal justice, taxation or regulatory activities;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud or to protect the rights and property of AnavCloud Softwares;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law; or
  • In the event of a reorganization, merger or sale of AnavCloud Softwares.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g. where the personal information is necessary to provide Services, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), you may withdraw or refuse to provide your consent to AnavCloud Softwares, or request that your personal information be removed from our databases and records, by giving reasonable notice. All communications with respect to the withdrawal of consent should be made in writing and addressed to AnavCloud Softwares’ Privacy Officer.

If you refuse or withdraw consent, or request that your personal information be removed from our databases and records, AnavCloud Softwares will make you aware of the likely consequences of this action. In some cases, it may prevent AnavCloud Softwares from providing you with the Services.

Limited Collection

AnavCloud Softwares will restrict its collection of personal information to that information which is necessary and relevant for the legitimate purposes identified. AnavCloud Softwares will not collect excessive personal information, and will limit the purposes of collection to what a reasonable person would consider fair and appropriate in the circumstances.

AnavCloud Softwares will collect personal information only by fair and lawful means, will be transparent, up front and open with you, and will communicate in a manner that is clear and reasonably understood.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

AnavCloud Softwares will use and disclose personal information only as described in this Privacy & Cookie Policy, or for the purposes for which it was collected, or as agreed by you, or without your consent for the limited circumstances listed above in the section titled “Consent”. We will not use or disclose personal information for any additional purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose unless we obtain consent to do so. We will not sell your personal information to other parties.

AnavCloud Softwares may share personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates, service providers, business partners and other parties who require such information to assist us with providing you with the Services.

The use, collection and disclosure of personal information may involve AnavCloud Softwares transferring personal information across borders. If this occurs, we will comply with all applicable trans-border data flow privacy laws.

AnavCloud Softwares will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required for AnavCloud Softwares’ legitimate business purposes, or to comply with applicable legal, tax or regulatory requirements. After this time, any personal information you have provided to us will be destroyed, deleted or made anonymous.

AnavCloud Softwares may use and disclose aggregated and anonymous or de-identified information to third parties, including the general public. For example, we may analyze and publish reports on usage trends or statistics from across our global customer base for information or marketing purposes, but only after we have removed any personal information that would identify or be associated with any particular individual or customer. This type of aggregated and anonymous or de-identified data can help AnavCloud Softwares to improve our products, services and advertising, and it can be used by customers and the public to better understand trends in the industry. We will never sell this aggregated data.

Accuracy

AnavCloud Softwares will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information collected and used by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date to meet the purposes for which it is collected and used. AnavCloud Softwares does not routinely update personal information unless it is necessary to meet the purposes for which it is collected. AnavCloud Softwares therefore relies on you to keep your personal information accurate and current.

You may request correction to your personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. Any request to correct personal information must be made in writing to AnavCloud Softwares’ Privacy Officer and must provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

If your personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any third party to whom we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note your correction request in the relevant records.

Safeguarding Personal Information

AnavCloud Softwares will make reasonable security arrangements and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect all personal information under our control (regardless of the format in which it is held) against unauthorized access, loss, theft, collection, use, disclosure, duplication, modification, disposal or similar risks, by both individuals outside of AnavCloud Softwares as well as within. The types of security safeguards that we use vary, depending on the nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the harm that might result from its improper use or loss, and how it is stored (e.g. in paper or electronically). AnavCloud Softwares’ security safeguards include locked filing cabinets, physically secured offices where personal information is held, limited employee access, the use of IDs, passwords, restricted servers, firewalls and encryption for electronic files, as well as contractual requirements for service providers to provide comparable security measures.

AnavCloud Softwares will use appropriate security measures when disposing of and destroying personal information, such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information, in order to prevent unauthorized access.

AnavCloud Softwares trains all staff who handle personal information on the importance of and procedure for maintaining confidentiality. All employees, contractors, consultants and service providers of AnavCloud Softwares who are provided access to personal information on behalf of AnavCloud Softwares are required to be familiar with and comply with the provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Policy and applicable laws.

AnavCloud Softwares will continually monitor compliance with this policy and will investigate any suspected breaches swiftly and effectively. If a breach is found to have occurred, AnavCloud Softwares will comply with all applicable data breach laws, including notifying relevant individuals and regulatory bodies where required. AnavCloud Softwares and its employees will respond promptly and in accordance with applicable laws to any notices or demands issued by a Privacy Commissioner or similar regulatory body in any relevant jurisdiction.

AnavCloud Softwares will also continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Openness

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is available to the public on our Website, so that information about our policies and practices relating to the management of information is readily available to everyone.

Requests for Access

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to limited exceptions under applicable laws such as solicitor-client privilege, disclosure that would reveal personal information about another person, legal obligations and proprietary rights. AnavCloud Softwares’ Privacy Officer will assist you with your request. This includes:

  • Identification of and access to any or all of your personal information under AnavCloud Softwares’ custody or control.
  • An explanation of how that personal information is or has been collected, used or disclosed by AnavCloud Softwares.
  • The names of any individuals and organizations to which your personal information has been disclosed by AnavCloud Softwares.

All requests should be made in writing (by mail, fax or email), provide sufficient detail to identify the information being sought, and be directed to AnavCloud Softwares’ Privacy Officer. AnavCloud Softwares’ Privacy Officer may require further information defining the request more succinctly.

We will respond to written requests within thirty (30) days of receiving such request. We will either make the requested information available within that time period, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. If AnavCloud Softwares cannot fulfill your request in full or in part, you will be provided with a response in writing that documents the reason for refusal and the recourse available to you.

A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information, where permitted under applicable law. Where a fee applies, we will inform you of the cost and request further directions from you on whether or not we should proceed with your request.

GDPR Compliance (European Union And European Economic Area)

This section applies specifically to AnavCloud Softwares customers residing or carrying on business in the European Union or European Economic Area, where the GDPR (or local legislation implementing the GDPR) applies.

AnavCloud Softwares will be the Processor and you will be the Controller (as those terms are defined in the GDPR) with respect to any personal information that AnavCloud Softwares processes on your behalf through your use of the Services or Mobile Apps. AnavCloud Softwares will comply with its obligations as Controller under the GDPR with respect to personal information processed by AnavCloud Softwares on your behalf.

For AnavCloud Softwares’ consumer customers (i.e., individuals who purchase our products for their own personal use), you have certain rights under the GDPR which you may exercise by contacting AnavCloud Softwares’ Privacy Officer. AnavCloud Softwares will respond to such requests in accordance with its obligations under the GDPR.

As mentioned in the first section of this Privacy & Cookie Policy, the Services and the Mobile Apps may be used by AnavCloud Softwares’ non-consumer customers (i.e., businesses, schools, governments or other organizations) to collect personal information about individuals. If you are an individual who believes that one of AnavCloud Softwares‘ customers has collected personal information about you through its use of the Services or Mobile Apps, and you wish to exercise any of the rights under the GDPR, your request should be directed to that customer, not to AnavCloud Softwares.

Use by Children

The Website, the Mobile Apps and the Services are not intended for use by minors. AnavCloud Softwares does not knowingly collect information about minors and believes that minors should obtain their parents’ or legal guardians’ consent before providing any personal information. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected a minor’s personal information, please contact AnavCloud Softwares’ Privacy Officer. By using the Website, the Mobile Apps or the Services, you represent that you are over the age of majority.

Effective Date and Updates

A further update to this Privacy & Cookie Policy was made in October 2017, when a paragraph regarding the use of aggregated, anonymous or de-identified information was inserted at the end of the section titled “Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention”.

The most recent update was made in May 2018, when changes were included to ensure further transparency and compliance with the European Union’s GDPR. More specifically, (i) we added new sections titled “GDPR Compliance (European Union and European Economic Area)” and “Use By Children”, (ii) we added additional language in the section titled “Legal Basis and Purposes for Collecting Personal Information” to ensure greater openness and transparency about how and why we collect personal information, and (iii) we added language clarifying that individuals who believe one of AnavCloud Softwares’ customers has collected personal information about them through that customer’s use of the Services should make any requests about that personal information directly to the customer, not to AnavCloud Softwares.

Policy last updated on: 14-08-2018